PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Last Updated: November 10, 2014

Disrapptive Ltd ("Disrapptive") understands and respects the importance of your privacy. This privacy and cookies policy ("Privacy Policy") sets out the basis on which any personal data Disrapptive collect from you, or you provide to Disrapptive, will be processed by Disrapptive.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, Disrapptive collects, stores, and uses your personal information as a data controller in connection with Disrapptive's products, services and websites (together "Services") according to this Privacy Policy.

All Disrapptive Services are governed by this Privacy Policy and by using or accessing a Service, you give consent to the processing , use and disclosure of your data. Please do not install or use the Services if you do not agree to this Privacy Policy.

Disrapptive reserves the right to update or alter this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you. If Disrapptive makes any changes to this Privacy Policy, Disrapptive will change the "Last Updated" date above. Your continued use of the Services will signify your acceptance of the changes to this Privacy Policy.

1.- What information will Disrapptive collect About Me?

Disrapptive will not collect any information about you without your consent. Disrapptive may collect and process the following data about you: (i) information that you provide for registration for the Services; (ii) transaction information; (iii) certain features of the Services may be able to connect to your social networking sites to obtain additional information about you when your social networking site permits it, and when you consent to allow it; (iv) subscribing to newsletters; (v) information you provide us when you contact us for help; and (vi) otherwise through use of Disrapptive Services where personal data is required for use. 

Disrapptive uses Google Analytics. Please read "How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps" locate at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

2.- How will Disrapptive Use the information collected About Me?

Disrapptive will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following: (i) to notify you of changes to Disrapptive Services; (ii) to personalise or improve the way advertising is presented to you; (iii) to keep our records up to date; (iv) to meet requests for services or information; (v) Disrapptive may also contact you from time to time to inform you of new products and services that might be of interest and marketing promotions if you have specifically consented to be contacted for these purposes.

3.- Advertising and Opt-out Process

Disrapptive may employ third party ad serving to collect non personal information to make more intelligent ad serving decisions.

Disrapptive or third parties operating the ad serving technology may use demographic information, location information, and information logged from your device to ensure that appropriate advertising is presented with the Services. Disrapptive or third parties may collect and use data for this purpose including, but not limited to IP address, applications, hardware, browser information. To the extent Disrapptive makes location enabled Services available and you use such Services, Disrapptive may collect and process your location data with you consent to provide location related Services and advertisements.

Disrapptive may display to you behaviourally targeted advertising, in this case Disrapptive will provide you the necessary information if you wish to "opt out" it. Please note that if you "opt out" it just means that the advertising you see displayed will not be customised to you. Please do not use the Services, if you want to be certain that advertisements are not displayed to you.

4.- Disclosure of Personal Data

Disrapptive will only disclose your personal data to third party data processors with your consent or where Disrapptive needs to do so in order to provide Services.

Disrapptive will keep your information condifential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law and is necessary to address potential or actual injury with Disrapptive's rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, combat fraud and/or comply with a legal process.

Disrapptive may also disclose your personal data to third parties in connection with a merger, acquisition, the sale of all or a portion of Disrapptive's assets or other corporate change, to Government bodies and other authorities to whom Disrapptive is legally obliged to pass your data. Disrapptive will make reasonable efforts to notify you of such disclosure in a reasonable manner.

5.- How long will Disrapptive keep my personal information?

Disrapptive only keeps the collected data for as long as is necessary for the relevant Services and reasonably required for the purpose(s) outlined in this Privacy Policy.

6.- Cookies

The Services may use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling to identify your device and distinguishing you from other users of Disrapptive Services. Disrapptive use cookies to enhance the functionality and to improve the performance in Disrapptive Services.

A cookie is a piece of record-keeping information in the form of a text file that is placed on a user's device by a web server.

You can accept or decline cookies at any time by accessing the preference panel from your browser's main menu; however, disabling cookies may affect your ability to use the Services.

7.- Users aged under 16

If you are aged under 16, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide personal data to Disrapptive. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide Disrapptive with personal data. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided Disrapptive with personal data without their consent, he or she should contact Disrapptive at privacy@disrapptive.com. Disrapptive will delete such personal data from its files within a reasonable time.

8.- Third Party Terms and Conditions

Please note that you access to and use of the Services may be subject to certain third party services and Disrapptive does not accept any responsibility or liability for these third party services terms and conditions and their use of your personal data.

9.- Access to Your Personal Data

Disrapptive adheres to the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to check that your personal data is being processed lawfully ("subject access right"). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any subject access request must be made in writing to: Disrapptive Ltd, Legal & Compliance, 1 Ropemaker Street, London, EC2Y 9HT, United Kingdom and may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet Disrapptive costs in providing you with details of any personal data Disrapptive holds about you.

Disrapptive makes good faith efforts to enable you to review, update and have any inaccuracies corrected of the personal information Disrapptive's holds about you. Disrapptive will required you to prove your identity and Disrapptive will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal data about you on our files.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact Disrapptive at privacy@disrapptive.com